PERSONAL DATA POLICY

We are committed to doing the right thing when it comes to how we collect, use and protect your personal data. Your privacy matters to us, so please do take the time to read  this information which explains: 

  • What types of personal data we collect and why we collect it.
  • When and how we may share personal data with other organisations.
  • The choices you have, including how to access and update your personal data.

We have tried to keep this as simple as possible

Lapoint Travels Privacy Policy

What data does Lapoint store on you?

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

Who provides us with your personal data?

Do you have to provide your personal data?

Who can gain access to your personal data?

How can you affect our processing of your personal data?

7.1 Right to withdraw consent and to object to processing

7.1.1 Your rights of data protection with Lapoint:

7.1.2 When does your rights of Data Protection not apply

7.2 Right to access

7.3 Right to rectification

7.4 Right to erasure (“the right to be forgotten”) and restriction of processing

7.5 Right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority

7.6 Right to data portability

What data, why we process it, and the legal basis behind it

8.1 When you use our webpage

8.1.1 For which purpose to we process your personal data?

8.1.2 What personal data do we process?

8.1.3 What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

8.1.4 For how long will we store your personal data?

8.2 When we send you marketing info about our services

8.2.1 For which purpose to we process your personal data?

8.2.2 What personal data do we process?

8.2.3 What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

8.2.4 For how long will we store your personal data?

8.3 When we answer your questions on any of our customer channels

8.3.1 For which purpose to we process your personal data?

8.3.2 What personal data do we process?

8.3.3 What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

8.3.4 For how long will we store your personal data?

8.4 When you place a booking on our website

8.4.1 For which purpose to we process your personal data?

8.4.2 What personal data do we process?

8.4.3 What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

8.4.4 For how long will we store your personal data?

8.5 When you send us an application to become an ambassador

8.5.1 For which purpose to we process your personal data?

8.5.2 What personal data do we process?

8.5.3 What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

8.5.4 For how long will we store your personal data?

8.6 When you send us an application to become part of our staff teams

8.6.1 For which purpose to we process your personal data?

8.6.2 What personal data do we process?

8.6.3 What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

8.6.4 For how long will we store your personal data?

8.7 When you send us an application to Youth Camp (under 18 year)

8.7.1 For which purpose to we process your personal data?

8.7.2 What personal data do we process?

8.7.3 What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

8.7.4 For how long will we store your personal data?

8.8. Our processing when you are part of a group/representing a group

8.8.1 For which purpose to we process your personal data?

8.8.2 What personal data do we process?

8.8.3 What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

8.8.4 For how long will we store your personal data?

8.9 Our processing when you are representing an agent

8.9.1 For which purpose to we process your personal data?

8.9.2 What personal data do we process?

8.9.3 What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

8.9.4 For how long will we store your personal data?

8.10 When you are booked into one of our camps and ready to arrive

8.10.1 For which purpose to we process your personal data?

8.10.2 What personal data do we process?

8.10.3 What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

8.10.4 For how long will we store your personal data?

8.11 When you sign a media release form

8.11.1 For which purpose to we process your personal data?

8.11.2 What personal data do we process?

8.11.3 What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

8.11.4 For how long will we store your personal data?

8.12 When you fill in a feedback form

8.12.1 For which purpose to we process your personal data?

8.12.2 What personal data do we process?

8.12.3 What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

8.12.4 For how long will we store your personal data?

8.13 When you fill in a breach of code of conduct form

8.13.1 For which purpose to we process your personal data?

8.13.2 What personal data do we process?

8.13.3 What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

8.13.4 For how long will we store your personal data?

8.14 When you contact us via social media

8.14.1 For which purpose to we process your personal data?

8.14.2 What personal data do we process?

8.14.3 What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

8.14.4 For how long will we store your personal data?

8.15 When you are contracted as an influencer

8.15.1 For which purpose do we process your personal data?

8.15.2 What personal data do we process?

8.15.3 What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

8.15.4 For how long will we store your personal data?

8.16 When you are the winner of a contest

8.16.1 For which purpose to we process your personal data?

8.16.2 What personal data do we process?

8.16.3 What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

8.16.4 For how long will we store your personal data?

8.17 When you are booked by an agent

8.17.1 For which purpose to we process your personal data?

8.17.2 What personal data do we process?

8.17.3 What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

8.17.4 For how long will we store your personal data?

 

  1. Lapoint Travels Privacy Policy

We at Lapoint care about data protection and your privacy. In this privacy policy, we want to inform you about how we process your personal data and what rights you have when you use our website. Personal data is all information that relates to you, such as name, contact information, payment details, personal ID numbers etc. We mainly process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To process your booking request from you directly, a group you are travelling with or via an agent that is processing the booking for you. This includes all requests such as transport, dinner options, surf lesson level and so on.
  • To market our services
  • To sign you up to receive newsletters and offers
  • To answer your questions about our services
  • To assess your application to join one of our teams

You have several rights according to data protection law. For example, you always have a right to object against marketing at any time. You can also read about how to affect our processing of your personal data – what rights you have.

Do you want to know more? Please read our detailed explanations below. Read more about how, why and for how long a period we process your personal data.

  1. What data does Lapoint store on you?

In order to process your purchase, newsletter requests, applications to work or to give you photo memories from your travel with us, Lapoint may have your name, address, tel.no, birth date, nationality, gender, email, ICE name and phone number, passport information, medical conditions if its relevant to your safety on our camps, food preferences, type of package requested, Arrival information, allergies, medicine use, purchase history as well as photos or videos of you. Photo and video material requires a media release form consent from you, and this will also be stored. 

  1.  
  2.  
  3. Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

Lapoint Travels AS, Hoddevika, 6750 Stadlandet VAT NR. NO 992 309 466), is responsible, in the capacity of controller, for the processing of your personal data when Lapoint processes your data for Lapoint’s own purposes, as further described below. 

This policy explains how we process your personal data when you use our website. If you proceed to travel with us or if you become one of our ambassadors after you have used our website, or if you send us a work application, we will give you further information in a separate policy about how we process your personal data. If you want to know more about that now, you can contact us at dataprotection@lapointcamps.com.

If you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data – or if you want to exercise any of your rights as described in the section of this policy called “How can you affect our processing of your personal data?” – please do not hesitate to contact us.

  1.  
  2. Who provides us with your personal data?

You or your parent or legal guardian have provided all the personal data that we process about you who use our website. We do not contact a 3rd party in order to gather information about you.

  1.  
  2. Do you have to provide your personal data? 

Generally, it is always you who decide what personal data you want to share with us. Nonetheless, some of your personal data is necessary for us to process to be able to carry out our purchase contract and fulfill our commitment to you. This includes information to be able to make an invoice, to identify you upon arrival and so on. 

In the case when we act on your request, for instance if you ask for a newsletter or buy a trip from us via our websites or 3rd party, certified agents this applies. If you do not provide us with the necessary information, we will not be able to fulfill our commitments towards you according to your request. 

  1.  
  2. Who can gain access to your personal data?

Your personal data is only processed by Lapoint. However, your personal data will be shared with our suppliers when this is necessary in order to deliver the service you have requested, or to execute your purchase contract with us, which you agree upon when confirming an order with us. We also use IT platforms such as Travelize for bookings, Dibs and Paypal for payments, Google Drive for processing internal issues related to your booking and Freshdesk for your mail, chat, whatsapp and phone calls, Mailchimp to send you newsletters, and Facebook and Instagram to answer your questions

  1.  
  2. How can you affect our processing of your personal data?

According to data protection legislation, you are entitled to a variety of rights to affect our processing of your personal data. Read more below.

 

7.1 Right to withdraw consent and to object to processing

You have a right to withdraw a given consent for the processing of your personal data. Your withdrawal will have effect from the time of your withdrawal. Lapoint is given 30 days to process your request and deliver your data deletion confirmation (https://www.datatilsynet.no/rettigheter-og-plikter/virksomhetenes-plikter/legge-til-rette-for-rettigheter/).

 

7.1.1 Your rights of data protection with Lapoint:

  • You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. 
  • You have the right to object to marketing from us, such as newsletters, facebook, and instagram pictures etc.
  • You have the right to ask for a full enclosure insight on what data we have on you
  • The right to object generally is applicable when the processing is based on a balance of legitimate interests. Read more about what this means in the tables below. 

 

7.1.2 When does your rights of Data Protection not apply

  • The right to object does not exist if we must store your personal data to comply with other rules and regulations
  • If we can show compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that weigh heavier than your interests and fundamental rights, such as a claim against you as a customer, criminal acts, insurance purposes, accident reports etc.
  • If it is for the purpose of determining, practicing or defending legal claims you do not have a right to object to the processing.

 

7.2 Right to access

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not we are processing personal data concerning you. We do not store any sensitive information other than medical information such as allergies etc if given to us by you. 

We do not ask for or store any other sensitive information on you such as religious beliefs, sexual preference, political views, criminal record and so on. You can gain access to the personal data and obtain a copy of the personal data processed by us at any given time.

 

7.3 Right to rectification

You have a right to obtain rectification of any inaccurate personal data concerning you and to ask us to have incomplete personal data completed.

 

7.4 Right to erasure (“the right to be forgotten”) and restriction of processing 

Under certain circumstances, you have a right to request erasure of your personal data. This is the case for example where the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed, or you withdraw your consent on which the processing is based on and where there is no other legal ground for continuance of the processing. 

You also have a right to request that Lapoint restrict its processing of your personal data. That is the case for example when the accuracy of the personal data is contested by you, or the processing is unlawful, and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and instead requests restriction of its use.

 

7.5 Right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority

You always have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You may do this in the EU/EEA member state of your habitual residence, place of work or of an alleged infringement of the applicable data protection laws. 

 

7.6 Right to data portability

You have a right to ask us to transfer certain parts of your personal data we have about you to another company (data portability) in a structured commonly used, machine-readable and interoperable format. 

This right applies to personal data that you have provided us if:

  • The processing is based on consent or on a contract; and
  • The processing is carried out by automated means.

In exercising your right to data portability, you have the right to have personal data transmitted directly from Lapoint to another controller, where technically feasible.

  1.  
  2. What data, why we process it, and the legal basis behind it

All processing of your personal data is done for the purpose of processing your purchase, sending you newsletters or photo of you, as well as answering your questions and applications. Furthermore, our purpose is to market our services towards you. You can read the details of how we process your personal data in the tables below. We do not collect any excess data that we dont need to deliver our services and obligations towards you and your Lapoint purchase.

We never save data longer than we need to and only use your personal data for the purposes set out in this policy. After this time, we will safely remove your personal data. The same personal data may be stored in several different places for different purposes. This means that we may delete data from one system when it is no longer needed there, while the same data may continue to be stored in a different system where its purpose is still valid for that specific system. If data is needed after this period for analytical, historical or other legitimate commercial purposes, we will take appropriate steps to anonymise the data so that it no longer constitutes personal data.

The personal data we collect via a booking is stored in our customer database for five years. If you make a new booking within five years of your return date from the trip in question, information about previous bookings/products will be saved for another five years. Personal data is stored as a basis for market and customer analysis, for statistical purposes and in order to provide you with a better booking offer and better customer service. 

The personal data is also stored in order to enable us to comply with the legal requirements with respect to the supervision in place for package tours and in order to ensure that there is documentation of booking in the event of a complaint. In the event of complaints, some data may be saved for ten years in order for us to be able to defend ourselves against legal claims.

We do not share data with any 3rd party publishing tool. We do not resell your data for marketing purposes

 

8.1 When you use our webpage

8.1.1 For which purpose to we process your personal data?

  • In order to improve our web pages functionality and to better understand the needs of our customer, we use cookies and pixels to gather customer information

 

8.1.2 What personal data do we process?

  • When you use any of our websites, we collect data about your use of the service in question. Some of this data may be personal data, for example your IP address if it can be linked to individuals.
  • We also collect information about how you navigate in the relevant service, what searches you make and which products you are interested in. For more information about the type of data collected in connection with the use of our digital services, see our cookie policy here: https://www.lapointcamps.com/cookie-policy-2/ 

 

8.1.3 What is our legal basis for processing your personal data? 

  • Your consent

 

8.1.4 For how long will we store your personal data?

  • Until you delete your cookies in your browser

 

8.2 When we send you marketing info about our services

8.2.1 For which purpose to we process your personal data?

  • To send you newsletters that you have signed up to
  • To market our services to you

 

8.2.2 What personal data do we process?

  • Your name, phone number and email address. 
  • In order to determine which marketing that is relevant for you, we process information that you have shared with us or that we collect from you when using our website.

 

8.2.3 What is our legal basis for processing your personal data? 

  • Your consent

 

8.2.4 For how long will we store your personal data?

  • Until you withdraw your consent or unsubscribe from our newsletters and marketing

 

8.3 When we answer your questions on any of our customer channels

8.3.1 For which purpose to we process your personal data?

  • To answer the questions that you have asked us by email, chat, phone, whatsapp, facebook or instagram, or when filling in any of our forms

 

8.3.2 What personal data do we process?

  • Information that you provide to us when asking questions, such as your name and your question. 
  • If you ask us to call you, we will process your name and phone number. 
  • If you send us an email with your questions, we will process your email address.
  • When you whatsapp us we will also be able to see your phone number.
  • If you send us a chat we will only see your alias name given to you by the chat system, your location (city, country) and other information you choose to share with us in the chat

 

8.3.3 What is our legal basis for processing your personal data? 

  • Processing is necessary for the performance of our contract, i.e. in order for us to be able to answer your questions as requested and process your order as requested by you

 

8.3.4 For how long will we store your personal data?

  • For 12 months after we have answered your questions by mail, so that you can get back to us with further questions or wanting to move forward with an application.
  • For 6 months if you have contacted us by phone, chat, whatsapp, instagram or Facebook
  •  
  • 8.4 When you place a booking on our website

8.4.1 For which purpose to we process your personal data?

  • In order to be able to process your purchase, create invoice,  and send information to the camp destination we gather personal data via our booking system Travelize

 

8.4.2 What personal data do we process?

  • Name, address, tlf.nr, country of residence, email, ICE number to family, birth date, gender, passport number to payment responsible person
  • Name, email and birth date of people in our travel party
  • Arrival time and flight number, necessary medical information like allergies, food preferences and optional information such as medical info, allergies, food preferences etc

 

8.4.3 What is our legal basis for processing your personal data? 

  • Purchase contract
  • Security reasons (to be able to identify you)
  • To be able to deliver your services requested (food, transfer etc)

 

8.4.4 For how long will we store your personal data?

  • All data involved in a purchase and safe delivery we keep for 5 years for accounting reasons
  • Necessary medical data are stored up to 13 years, however optional medical information is deleted 3 months after departure date

 

8.5 When you send us an application to become an ambassador

8.5.1 For which purpose to we process your personal data?

  • To process your interest application to become one of our ambassadors

 

8.5.2 What personal data do we process?

  • Your name, phone number and email address as well as any information you share with us in your application

 

8.5.3 What is our legal basis for processing your personal data? 

  • Your consent
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps, at your request, prior to entering into a contract

 

8.5.4 For how long will we store your personal data?

  • Until we have processed your interest application or until 6 months

 

8.6 When you send us an application to become part of our staff teams

8.6.1 For which purpose to we process your personal data?

  • To process your interest application to become one of our staff team we need to check your CV with work and study history

 

8.6.2 What personal data do we process?

  • Your name, phone number and email address as well as any information you share with us in your application

 

8.6.3 What is our legal basis for processing your personal data? 

  • Your consent
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps, at your request, prior to entering into a legal work contract

 

8.6.4 For how long will we store your personal data?

  • Until we have processed your interest application or until 6 months

 

8.7 When you send us an application to Youth Camp (under 18 year)

8.7.1 For which purpose to we process your personal data?

  • To be able to approve your application to join a youth camp, we need to make sure you have read and understood our regulations on the camp, and that your parents have approved your travels

 

8.7.2 What personal data do we process?

  • Travellers name, birth date, gender, phone number, email
  • Parents name, address, tlf.no, email, country of residence, birth date
  • Signature from traveller and parents/legal guardians on Parent Declaration form
  • Photo copy of parents passport or driver’s license in order to confirm the signature
  • Travellers and parents signature on our media release form

 

8.7.3 What is our legal basis for processing your personal data? 

  • Purchase Contract
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps, at your request, prior to entering into a contract
  • To make sure the youth travellers have a safe journey and that their parents have approved the booking. Our responsibility when accepting a booking from a person under 18 travelling alone is higher. we need to make sure our guest understood our regulations
  • To comply with our insurance policies for youth camps

 

8.7.4 For how long will we store your personal data?

  • All data involved in a purchase and safe delivery we keep for 5 years for accounting reasons (invoice information)
  • Other data such as parent declarations until 3 months after the camp arrival date

 

8.8. Our processing when you are part of a group/representing a group

8.8.1 For which purpose to we process your personal data?

  • To process your group trip purchase we need the details for the invoice as well as arrival info in order to accommodate you on arrival. 
  • The invoice needs to show names of all participants

 

8.8.2 What personal data do we process?

  • Travellers name, birth date, gender, phone number, email
  • Payment responsible organisation or persons name, address, tlf.no, email, country of residence, birth date
  • Organisers signature on group trip contract where approval of sharing data with necessary 3rd party suppliers are given by group trip organiser
  • Any other information you decide to give us that you feel is relevant for us to know
  • We also process information about you that you share with us when filling out group forms made by group organiser

 

8.8.3 What is our legal basis for processing your personal data? 

  • Collaboration Contract
  • Processing is necessary in order to deliver what you have purchased. 
  • Accounting laws in Norway prevents us from deleting these data until all accounts have been closed

 

8.8.4 For how long will we store your personal data?

  • All data involved in a purchase and safe delivery we keep for 5 years for accounting reasons
  • Group trip booking links are kept for 6 months after the trip has been executed
  • Group lists are deleted one month after the group has checked out

 

8.9 Our processing when you are representing an agent

8.9.1 For which purpose to we process your personal data?

  • In order to set up an agent agreement we need to have the agent business name, VAT number, address, phone number, email in order to process orders

 

8.9.2 What personal data do we process?

  • Business name, phone number,  email address, VAT number, country on the agent.
  • Name, email, phone number, birth date, gender, arrival info on the traveller
  • Name and email on agent staff who needs access to our booking system

 

8.9.3 What is our legal basis for processing your personal data? 

  • Collaboration Contract
  • Processing this data is necessary in order to create agent invoices
  • Accounting reasons prevents us from deleting these data until all accounts have been closed

 

8.9.4 For how long will we store your personal data?

  • All data involved in a purchase we have to keep for 5 years
  • Data involving incentive programs we keep for 1 year

 

8.10 When you are booked into one of our camps and ready to arrive

8.10.1 For which purpose to we process your personal data?

  • To identify you on the airport
  • To arrange your transport from the airport
  • To accommodate your food preferences
  • To find the right surf equipment for you
  • To report to local authorities when this is required by local laws

 

8.10.2 What personal data do we process?

  • Name, email, phone number, gender, arrival time, date, flight number, food preferences, surf level
  • Reporting to local authorities: 
    • Bali: Copy of passport is collected by the Police
    • Morocco: A form with information about name, home address, date of birth, residence country, passport information, trip information must be filled out and sent to the local Police.
    • Portugal: A form with information about name, home address, passport information, date of birth, resident country and trip information must be filled out and sent to SEF, Serviço de Estrangeiros e Fronteiras. (Mandatory form for all non-Portuguese people that are are staying in Portugal). 
    • Egypt: Passport copy is collected by the Coast Guard. A form with information about name, passport information, date of birth, resident country and trip information is also shared with the Coast Guard.
    • Croatia: A form with information about name, date of birth, home address, country of residence, nationality, identity document, number of documents, issuing country, trip information is sent to the Governments registration system for accommodation in private houses, called e-visitor.
    • No other camps are reporting to local authorities. 

 

8.10.3 What is our legal basis for processing your personal data? 

  • Purchase Contract
  • Security on camp and in the lessons

 

8.10.4 For how long will we store your personal data?

  • All data involved in a purchase and safe delivery we keep for 5 years for accounting reasons
  • Data involving delivery on camp will be stored for 3 months 

 

8.11 When you sign a media release form

8.11.1 For which purpose to we process your personal data?

  • In order to use your photos in marketing and to identify you in albums such as on Facebook and Instagram
  • We love photography and most of our guests do, we use video as part of our coaching techniques and if this is included in your package, we will film and store your footage in case you return so we can see your development. We also take pictures as part of the service or to sell as a separate service.
  • We may use CCTV images to help maintain the safety of anyone working in or visiting our premises and other buildings, and for the prevention, detection and prosecution of criminal offences. We may also rely on the images to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights. In some of our camp destinations we are also obliged to have this according to local laws. Storage time for CCTV: 
    • Costa Rica: Within 7 days
    • Sri Lanka: Within 5 days
    • Portugal, Ericeira: Within 30 days
    • Canggu: Within 10 days
    • No other camp has camera surveillance

 

8.11.2 What personal data do we process?

  • Name, birth date, email
  • signature

 

8.11.3 What is our legal basis for processing your personal data? 

  • Your consent

 

8.11.4 For how long will we store your personal data?

  • Until you revoke your consent

 

8.12 When you fill in a feedback form

8.12.1 For which purpose to we process your personal data?

  • We do this in order to be able to contact you if we feel that we would like to understand your feedback better

 

8.12.2 What personal data do we process?

  • Name, birth date, email
  • If you choose to answer our question form we collect your email address if you choose to provide it. We also collect information about gender, nationality and previous experience with Lapoint

 

8.12.3 What is our legal basis for processing your personal data? 

  • Your consent

 

8.12.4 For how long will we store your personal data?

  • For 1 year

 

8.13 When you fill in a breach of code of conduct form

8.13.1 For which purpose to we process your personal data?

  • We use this data to process any reports of breach of code of conduct at any of our camps
  • To ensure a safe environment for everyone at our camps

 

8.13.2 What personal data do we process?

  • Name, email

 

8.13.3 What is our legal basis for processing your personal data? 

  • Your consent

 

8.13.4 For how long will we store your personal data?

  • Until 3 months after incident for statistical purposes

8.14 When you contact us via social media

8.14.1 For which purpose to we process your personal data?

We are represented on social media platforms such as Instagram and Facebook and you have the option to communicate with us on these channels. We use this data only to process your questions sent to us via these platforms. We strongly recommend you to contact our customer service line for any questions and/requests as our social media platforms are not secured. 

8.14.2 What personal data do we process?

  • Public Social media account information from Facebook

  • Public Social media account information on Instagram

8.14.3 What is our legal basis for processing your personal data? 

  • Your consent based on your choice of contact media

8.14.4 For how long will we store your personal data on social media?

  • You are responsible for what information you choose to share on our social media platforms, including for messages sent to our staff members. If you wish to delete your activity log on social media, please contact us.


8.15 When you are contracted as an influencer

8.15.1 For which purpose do we process your personal data?

  • For the purpose of writing contracts, planning and executing our part of the contract and to be able to contact the influencer again for new potential collaborations.

 

8.15.2 What personal data do we process?

  • Name, date of birth, passport information, contact details, food allergies

 

8.15.3 What is our legal basis for processing your personal data? 

  • Agreed on by the Influencer in a contract.  

 

8.15.4 For how long will we store your personal data?

  • Contracts saved for 10 years
  • Passport information and food allergies are deleted maximum 1 month after the trip
  • Contact information for potentially more collaborations are saved for 10 years.  

 

8.16 When you are the winner of a contest

8.16.1 For which purpose to we process your personal data?

  • To follow up on the winners to make sure the right person collects the price 

 

8.16.2 What personal data do we process?

  • Social Media profile and email address

 

8.16.3 What is our legal basis for processing your personal data? 

  • Approved by the winner

 

8.16.4 For how long will we store your personal data?

  • Maximum 2 years

 

8.17 When you are booked by an agent

In this case you are using a 3rd party travel agent who resell for Lapoint travels. All our agents have signed a data processing agreement stating that they are responsible for treating the data of any Lapoint customer in the same fashion as Lapoint. Most of our agents also book you directly in via our own booking system Travelize. Since we are still the company who are delivering the service we need to know some personal information about you to be able to first of all identify you.

 

8.17.1 For which purpose to we process your personal data?

  • In order to deliver the service you have purchased via the agent

 

8.17.2 What personal data do we process?

  • Name, birth date, gender, email, tel.no, food preferences, medical information provided by you if you see that as a necessity for your own safety on the camp

 

8.17.3 What is our legal basis for processing your personal data? 

  • Purchase contract via agent
  • Accounting regulations in Norway

 

8.17.4 For how long will we store your personal data?

  • 5 years